Plant-Based Vaccines, Antibodies & Biologics

5-7 June 2013, University of Verona, Italy

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Day Three

Final Conference Programme | Friday 7th June

SESSION 9:
ANTIBODIES II

Moderator: Kevin Whaley (MAPP Biopharmaceuticals, San Diego, California, USA)

09.00-09.30
‘Upstream process optimization and GMP production of recombinant monoclonal antibodies in the SYNLEX duckweed-based expression platform’
Vincent Wingate (Synthon Pharmaceuticals Inc., Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, USA)

09.30-09.50
‘Non-human primate testing of Nicotiana-derived monoclonals for Ebola virus therapy’
Larry Zeitlin (MAPP Biopharmaceuticals, San Diego, California, USA)

09.50-10.05
‘Production and characterisation of rabies monoclonal antibody in tobacco’
Craig van Dolleweerd, Leonard Both, Audrey Teh, Tony Fooks, Ashley Banyard and Julian Ma (St. George’s University of London, London, UK)

10.05-10.20
‘Generation of biologically active IgMs with human-like N-glycans in plants’
Andreas Loos, Clemens Gruber, Frank Hensel, Cesar Costa, Alexandra Castilho, Michael Rudolf, Friedrich Altmann and Herta Steinkellner (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)

10.20-10.35
‘Hepatitis B, Nicotiana, and Alpaces: Towards a plant-based antibody display platform’
Hadrien Peyret, Eva C. Thuenemann and George P. Lomonossoff (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)

10.35-10.50
‘Expression and characterisation of VRC01, a potent and broadly neutralising anti-HIV Mab, in tobacco’
Audrey Teh and Julian Ma (St. George’s University of London, London, UK)

10.50-11.05
‘IgA versions of three blockbuster antibodies have high mannose type glycans and are poorly secreted in planta’
Ruud Wilbers, Lotte Westerhof, Debbie van Raaij, Aska Goverse, Maurice Henquet, Thamara Hesselink, Dirk Bosch, Jaap Bakker and Arjen Schots (Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands)

11.05-11.20
‘Engineering antibodies in plants: Addressing next generation biopharming’
Eugenio Benvenuto, Marcello Donini, Cristina Capodicasa, Mariasole Di Carli, Marcello Catellani, Rafaele Lombardi and Maria Elena Villani (ENEA, Rome, Italy)

11.20-11.35
Coffee Break & Posters Breakdown

SESSION 10:
BIOLOGICS

Moderator: Yuri Gleba (Icon Genetics GmbH, Halle (Saale), Germany)

11.35-11.55
‘A chlamydomonas-derived human papillomavirus 16 E7 vaccine induces specific tumor protection’
Olivia C. Demurtas, Silvia Massa, Paola Ferrante, Aldo Venuti, Giovanni Giuliano and Rosella Franconi (ENEA, Rome, Italy)

11.55-12.15
‘A completed clinical trial of ‘edible canine interferon’ using transgenic strawberry fruits in the closed-plant factory system’
Noriko Tabayashi, Akira Ito, Ko Sato, Toru Gotanda, Noriko Itchoda, Uiko Kagaya, Naomi Himeno, Kuniaki Yoshioka and Takeshi Matsumura (Plant Biotechnology Center, Hokusan C., Ltd, Hokkaido, Japan)

12.15-12.35
‘Plant-produced butyrylcholinesterase variants as versatile bioscavengers’
Tsafrir Mor (Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA)

12.35-12.55
‘Plant-derived recombinant human butyrylcholinesterase: The synthesis of multi-sialylated glyco-forms’
Jeannine D. Schneider, Alexandra Castilho, Laura Neumann, Friedrich Altmann, Andreas Loos, Latha Kannan, Tsafrir Mor and Herta Steinkellner (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)

12.55-13.10
‘Production of a subunit vaccine candidate against porcine post-weaning diarrhea in high-biomass transplastomic tobacco’
Rima Menassa, Igor Kolotilin, Angelo Kaldis, Berty Devriendt, Jussi Joensuu and Eric Cox (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, London, Ontario, Canada)

13.10-13.25
‘Production of antimicrobials using plant-based transient expression systems’
Anatoli Giritch, Luisa Bortesi, Steve Schulz, Anett Stephan and Franziska Jarczowski (Nomad Bioscience GmbH, Halle (Saale), Germany)

13.25-13.35
PBVA 2013 Wrap-Up & Closing Remarks
Yuri Gleba (Icon Genetics GmbH, Halle (Saale), Germany)

13.35
Lunch & Departure

* This final programme is correct at the time of publishing. However the organisers reserve the right to make any alterations that may be required in the interests and integrity of the final programme.

 

PBVA 2013 Venue & Hotel Map

PBVA 2013 Venue & Hotel Map

PBVA 2013 Delegates

Login details will be supplied after you have registered for the event.


PBVA 2013 Sponsors

  • Protalix Biotherapeutics
  • John Innes Centre
  • Fraunhofer IME
  • Icon Genetics
  • DSM
  • Kentucky Bioprocessing
  • Medicago
  • Nomad Biosciences
  • EPSO
  • Mapp Biopharmaceutical
  • Greenovation
  • BioVaxx
  • Retroscreen Virology
  • iBioPharma
  • Angany Genetics
  • Molecular Farming
  • Aldevron
  • Synthon
  • Plant Transformation Technologies
  • Ventria Bioscience
  • ILVO
  • Fraunhofer USA
  • NexGen
  • Root Lines Technology
  • DNA Vaccine
  • Intrucept Biomedicine

PBVA 2013 Downloads

PBVA 2013 Leaflet

PBVA 2013 Mailing List

Name
E-mail Address
What is 1+4-2?